Thursday, November 21, 2013

Peace Quilt Update

This quilt on it's way to the quilter today... 
it's a smaller quilt for my entry hall.


This IKEA fabric for the back, it's a larger scale
print.  I just discovered IKEA fabrics on a spur of the moment trip stop into the Sacramento, CA store.

This quilt combines many of my favorite things, peace signs, bright free pieced fabrics, and word fabric and makes me smile. :)

Wednesday, November 20, 2013


I was under the gun last week to make a baby gift for a friend at work... a quick stop at the fabric store on the way home and ta da, here's what I came up with...  snugly, flannel blankies, two sided with some fancy stitching for the edges.  

Of course, I favor the bright fabrics, however couldn't pass up the I Love Mommy, I Love Daddy fabric here.

Happy Stitching!

Monday, November 18, 2013

Hexie Quilt Top

At long last, here it is.  Some quilt stats and fun facts:
Size:  82" x 72"
Started: 2011
Top Finished: 2013
Hexies:  3500 ish
(I did the math and came up 3487, my husband came up with 3500 so we must be in the ballpark!)
All hand made, including paper hexies and hand sewn. 
The name of each of my family members is in the quilt. 

The ultimate "I Spy" Quilt

Sewing in the final hexie, I'm looking pretty happy!

I had sewn that last piece in last Saturday, then discovered 9 more hexies needed on the border...  truly the never ending project!


Tuesday, November 5, 2013

A Quick Little Project

A fun little project for a friend's birthday...  gotta love the glitter on the fairy wings.

I have a finish on the Mollie Quilt to show you (I cannot find the pictures..eak), and the two more "diamond" border sections to finish on the Hexie Quilt. Yay!

Monday, September 16, 2013

Mollie Top's Wild and Crazy Finish

Made with my red, white and black scraps...have you ever noticed that pile of scraps never gets smaller?  Hmmm...

Thursday, September 12, 2013

Mollie Quilt

Here's a look at my current project, a baby quilt.

All red and  black and white... :)  Working on finishing it up, baby will be here soon.

Tuesday, September 10, 2013


I've slacked on the blog posts this summer, but not on the quilting!  This Hexie Quilt was my obsession for most of the summer... the entire middle is finished and I'm working on the border with intent to finish in 2013.... that may be pushing it!

If you ever dare to try this, buy the pre-cut hexies and go big (mine are 1 3/8") at least for a starter project.  I have been cutting the hexies out of paper, pasting to fabric, cutting fabric, hand sewing hexies and then sewing them together.  A long and time consuming ventuture... although obviously I enjoy the hand piecing.  None the less, it takes f-o-r-e-v-e-r!!!!

The Peace Sign Quilt is done and I have a non-traditional baby quilt to share... we'll see what other projects are lying around my sewing room!

Thursday, July 11, 2013

New Project - Peace

Here's my yellow made fabric in a happy peace sign, this quilt is finally out of my head and in color on my design board!

Inspired by this fabric...

Blue border in progress!

Sunday, June 30, 2013

Now I Understand what the Fuss is About!

I found this beauty at a garage sale last summer and tried it out to make sure it worked, however, with my sewing machine in the shop I have been sewing all week on this... so smooth and nice.  The only thing I miss is the thread cutter, is there such a thing as a stick on thread cutter, if not I may invent it.  Haha.

And while I dropped the machine off, I looked for some yellow fabrics... only not so much yellow.


Have been watching what I eat and have decided cake is my favorite food... hmm maybe that is a problem?

Love Words!

Fell head over heels in love with this one... 6 yards!

Wednesday, June 19, 2013

New Project

I am making yellow fabric...

                                 ... and really needed this....

                          ...and love, love, love word fabric....

Stay tuned!

Saturday, June 15, 2013

Scrappy Goodness!

Working on binding this scrappy "Piece" quilt this morning... binding done, squared up and ready to go.

Pieced Back :)

Peace Sign Quilting by Big Pine Quilting

You'd think my scrap pile would've dwindled...

Good to be home for a weekend full of stitching.